Club and Society Elections Results 2019

Rated 5/5 (1 person). Log in to rate.

2679  votes were cast by 390 students to decide who will be leading your sports clubs and societies next year. There were 191 committee positions elected in the online elections for Bath Spa Students' Union in our biggest club and society elections ever!

From Presidents, Vice Presidents and Treasurers to Choreographers and Kit Managers a wide variety of student leaders are ready to take Bath Spa by storm next year.

Congratulations to everybody elected. Bath Spa SU will be in touch about handover and training for next year soon.

Bath Spa Students' Union will be organising a by-election for all positions where R.O.N (Re-Open Nominations) was elected or where no candidate stood. So it's not too late to be involved next year. This will be ran after Easter so keep an eye out for information about how to nominate.

See below for who has been elected to our amazing clubs and societies

 

Post title Elected candidate
American Football - Communications Christopher Hendrick
American Football - Game Day Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
American Football - Kit Manager Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
American Football - President JOSHUA TROWERN
American Football - Social Secretary MIKHAIL RAJENDRAM
American Football - Strength and Conditioning Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
American Football - Treasurer Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
American Football - Vice President JACK MAPSTON
American Football - Web Manager JOSHUA EASTLEY
American Football - Women's Officer Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Badminton - President Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Badminton - Social Secretary Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Badminton - Treasurer MATTHEW CALDWELL
Badminton - Vice President WILLIAM DAVIS
Baking - President Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Baking - Treasurer KAROLINA URBAN
Baking - Vice President Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Bath Spa Musical Theatre - Choreographer LAUREN GLASGOW
Bath Spa Musical Theatre - Costume Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Bath Spa Musical Theatre - Director JESSICA PLUMMER
Bath Spa Musical Theatre - Fundraiser EMILY SHIMMONS
Bath Spa Musical Theatre - Fundraiser JONATHAN GUSCOTT
Bath Spa Musical Theatre - Fundraiser DARMONELLE JOHNSON
Bath Spa Musical Theatre - Media Officer NATASHA GREENSLADE
Bath Spa Musical Theatre - Musical Director MAISIE B AND HANNAH C
Bath Spa Musical Theatre - President HARRIET KIRBY-SMITH
Bath Spa Musical Theatre - Secretary Saskia Steene Faulkner
Bath Spa Musical Theatre - Set Design ALIX COSTELLO
Bath Spa Musical Theatre - Showcase Manager WILLIAM ROGERS
Bath Spa Musical Theatre - Social Secretary ALICE BROOKES
Bath Spa Musical Theatre - Treasurer Kevin Bordonaro
Bath Spa Musical Theatre - Vice President LOLA BARNES
Bath Spa Musical Theatre - Vocal Coach MAISIE B AND HANNAH C
Bath Spa Musical Theatre - Voice of the Cast OLIVIA TUCK
Big Band - Assistant Musical Director MAXIM HRYNASZKIEWICZ
Big Band - Music Librarian JOSIE GREENSTON
Big Band - Musical Director Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Big Band - President Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Big Band - Social Secretary Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Big Band - Treasurer Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Big Band - Vice President Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Campus Games Society - President Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Campus Games Society - Treasurer Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Campus Games Society - Vice President Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Card Game Society (Duel Academy) - President CHARLES ROFFE
Card Game Society (Duel Academy) - Treasurer ERIN KAYE
Card Game Society (Duel Academy) - Vice President CLAUDIU PEAURT-STEFAN
Cheerleading - Fundraiser KATIE LYNCH
Cheerleading - President Harriet Jackman
Cheerleading - Social Media/Publicity Manager ALICE NEWLANDS
Cheerleading - Social Secretary HEIDI MCLEISH
Cheerleading - Treasurer Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Cheerleading - Uniform Officer GEM BASKERVILLE
Cheerleading - Vice President Cheer Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Cheerleading - Vice President Dance CHACE LEWIS
Christian Union - Events Miriam Leslie
Christian Union - Publicity Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Christian Union - Secretary Elizabeth Lee
Christian Union - Treasurer REBEKAH HARLEY
Christian Union - Vice President HANNAH BATHURST
Comedy - Marketing Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Comedy - President ADAM HODGE
Comedy - Secretary NICHOLAS WEBBER
Comedy - Treasurer SAM STRONG
Comedy - Vice President CAITLIN MILLARD
Comic Book - President ABIGAIL KITCHENER
Comic Book - Treasurer Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Comic Book - Vice President ALEXANDER BROWN
Creative Writing - President Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Creative Writing - Secretary Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Creative Writing - Treasurer Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Creative Writing - Vice President Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Cricket - President Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Cricket - Social Secretary Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Cricket - Team Captain Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Cricket - Treasurer Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Cricket - Vice President Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Crime & Justice - Event Co-ordinator Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Crime & Justice - President Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Crime & Justice - Treasurer Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Crime & Justice - Vice President Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Dance - Choreographer DAISY PINKERTON
Dance - Choreographer SHANAIA KHURSIGARA
Dance - Dance Captain Olivia Mace
Dance - President CHLOE BALLARD
Acapella - Fundraiser SOPHIE BARRETT
Mental Health Society - Fundraising Officer Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Mental Health Society - Media Officer Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Acapella - Music Secretary DARMONELLE JOHNSON
Rowing - Orders Officer Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Christian Union - Prayer Secretary CHAZ DANIEL
Christian Union - President BETHANY BUCKINGHAM
Bath Spa-ce Society - President Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Basketball - President Nick Neil
Basketball - Match Coordinator PASINDU KOSWATTEGEDARA
Basketball - Treasurer Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Bath Spa Singers - Musical Director MAXIM HRYNASZKIEWICZ
Chinese Students and Scholars Association - Activity Minister Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Chinese Students and Scholars Association - Foreign Affairs Minister Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
African-Caribbean Society (ACS) - Events Secretary Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Tennis - Men's Captain Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Music Society - President ALICE BROOKES
Bath Spa Singers - Social Secretary MARIANNE EVANS
Polo - President Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Polo - Treasurer Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Polo - Vice President Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Swim Society - Event Secretay Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Cyber Security - President Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Circus - President Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
African-Caribbean Society (ACS) - President Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Drag Society - President AMARI DARE
Cymdeithas Cymraeg / Welsh Society - President BRONWEN NEIL
English Literature Society - President BEATRICE GONZALEZ
Open Science - President Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Chinese Students and Scholars Association - President Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Eco Society - President JULIA ARCHER
Commuters Society - President Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Chinese Students and Scholars Association - Publicity Minister Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Bath Spa Musical Theatre - Rehearsal Pianist MAISIE B AND HANNAH C
History and Heritage Society - Secretary Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Feminist Society - Secretary Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
History and Heritage Society - Social Media Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Hockey - Social Media Secretary To be announced by club
English Literature Society - Social Media Secretary HELEN DICKER
African-Caribbean Society (ACS) - Social Secretary Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Hockey - Social Secretary To be announced by club
Film Society - Social Secretary Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Feminist Society - Social Secretary Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Cyber Security - Sponsorship Manager Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Chinese Students and Scholars Association - Sport Minister Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Chinese Students and Scholars Association - Treasurer Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Eco Society - Treasurer Florence Coleman
Commuters Society - Treasurer Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Music Society - Treasurer PHILIPPA JACKSON
Cyber Security - Treasurer Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Circus - Treasurer Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
African-Caribbean Society (ACS) - Treasurer Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Open Science - Treasurer Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Cymdeithas Cymraeg / Welsh Society - Treasurer KEANAN PERRETT
English Literature Society - Treasurer LOUISA WEBER
Drag Society - Treasurer Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Cymdeithas Cymraeg / Welsh Society - Vice President AWEN WILLIAMS
Drag Society - Vice President JAKE CONWAY
English Literature Society - Vice President Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Open Science - Vice President Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
African-Caribbean Society (ACS) - Vice President Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Circus - Vice President Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Cyber Security - Vice President Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Music Society - Vice President MAXIM HRYNASZKIEWICZ
Commuters Society - Vice President Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Eco Society - Vice President Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Chinese Students and Scholars Association - Vice President Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Cyber Security - Website Manager Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Tae Kwon Do - President Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Tae Kwon Do - Treasurer Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Tae Kwon Do - Vice President Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Yoga - President Holly Leggett
Yoga - Treasurer MONIQUE MUZARIRI
Yoga - Vice President JESSICA BATES-MCINTYRE
Crime & Justice - Social Media Co-ordinator Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Swim Society - President Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Swim Society - Social Secretary Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Swim Society - Treasurer Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Swim Society - Vice President Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
BSU Running Club - President WING LIU
BSU Running Club - Treasurer Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
BSU Running Club - Vice President Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Rock Climbing Society - President Isobel Tupman
Rock Climbing Society - Social Media LUKE SARTI
Rock Climbing Society - Social Secretary Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Rock Climbing Society - Treasurer Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Rock Climbing Society - Trip Organiser Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Rock Climbing Society - Vice President ALEXANDER KING
Fencing - Social Secretary ELLA ELLIOTT
Basketball - Social Secretary Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Basketball - Vice President LUCY THOMPSON
Bath Spa Singers - President SARAH ORPEN
Boxing - President MAIZIE GARDINER
Boxing - Social Media Officer Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Boxing - Social Secretary Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Boxing - Treasurer CERYS PEARCE
Boxing - Vice President JUDE HINGORANI
Carnival Arts - President Jemma Croucher
Carnival Arts - Social Secretary Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Carnival Arts - Treasurer KAROLINA URBAN
Carnival Arts - Vice President OLIVIA HYLTON
Bench Ball - Social Media Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Bench Ball - President Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Bench Ball - Social Secretary Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Bench Ball - Treasurer Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Bench Ball - Vice President Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
The Honourable Paranormal, Conspiracy and Ghost Society - President Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Grow-op Allotment Society - President Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Acapella - President AMY WALSH
Rowing - Race Co-ordinate Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Rowing - Rag Officer Hannah Pain
Men's Football - RAG Officer OLIVER JENKINS
Baking - Secretary Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Harry Potter Society - Secretary MAX RUMBOLDT
Vegan Society - Social Media Secretary Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Dance - Social Media/Fundraising Secretary

 

Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Grow-op Allotment Society - Social Secretary Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Acapella - Social Secretary LETTICE ACKERS
Acapella - Treasurer Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Grow-op Allotment Society - Treasurer Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Japanese Language Society - Treasurer JACK SMITH-PAWSON
Bath Spa-ce Society - Vice President Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Japanese Language Society - Vice President SOPHIA RAEE
Grow-op Allotment Society - Vice President Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Acapella - Vice President HANNAH PLUMBE
Cheerleading - Vice Social Secretary MOLLY ANTHONY
Christian Union - Worship Secretary FRANCESCA SHARMAN
Dance - Social Secretary ALICE BUGEJA
Dance - Treasurer Louise Carpenter
Dance - Vice President FRANCESCA HUNT
Doctor Who - President JOSEPH ROSKILLY
Doctor Who - Treasurer HOLLY AUSTIN
Doctor Who - Vice President SOPHIE PHILLIPS
Dungeons and Dragons - President BRONWEN NEIL
Dungeons and Dragons - Social Secretary Peter Beadle
Dungeons and Dragons - Treasurer Lee-on Adroit
Dungeons and Dragons - Vice President Beric "Badger" Garrett
Equestrian - President BILLIE-JO RAINBIRD
Equestrian - Secretary Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Equestrian - Treasurer Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Equestrian - Vice President DAN DAVIES
Feminist Society - President ANNA HILLS
Feminist Society - Treasurer Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Feminist Society - Vice President Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Fencing - President Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Fencing - Treasurer Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Fencing - Vice President Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Film Society - President Laura Bold
Film Society - Treasurer Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Film Society - Vice President EMMA NUTTALL
Video Gaming Society - President CHARLES ROFFE
Video Gaming Society - Treasurer William Sandow 
Video Gaming Society - Vice-President CLAUDIU PEAURT-STEFAN
Genshiken Anime - President GREGORY PARKER
Genshiken Anime - Secretary Hannah Moore
Genshiken Anime - Social Secretary ERIN KAYE
Genshiken Anime - Treasurer JUDY MILNER
Genshiken Anime - Vice President EMILY CASEY
Harry Potter Society - President BETH EVESON
Harry Potter Society - Treasurer Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Harry Potter Society - Vice President Rowena Pye
History and Heritage Society - President Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
History and Heritage Society - Treasurer Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
History and Heritage Society - Vice President Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Hockey - Men's Captain
ROBERT HUTCHINSON
Hockey - President
Samuel Blackham
Hockey - Treasurer
ELIZABETH EKINS
Hockey - Vice President
EMMA MILLICHAP
Hockey - Women's Captain
GIGI COOKE
Illustration - President Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Illustration - Secretary Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Illustration - Treasurer Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Illustration - Vice President Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Japanese Language Society - President Saul Ashbridge
Kickboxing - President TSIPORA ST. CLAIR KNIGHTS
Kickboxing - Treasurer Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Kickboxing - Vice President Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
LGBTQ Society - President JOSEPH CALDWELL
LGBTQ Society - Social Secretary AMARI DARE
LGBTQ Society - Treasurer Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
LGBTQ Society - Vice President Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
LGBTQ Society - Webmaster Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Men's Football - 1st Team Manager
Adam Hawkins
Men's Football - 2nd Team Manager
KEIRAN HOLMES
Men's Football - President
MATTHEW MACKEN
Men's Football - Social Secretary
NICHOLAS WEGG
Men's Football - Social Secretary
Greg Keyzor
Men's Football - Treasurer
ISAAC NEILL
Men's Football - Vice President
LOUIS BIGG
Men's Football - Vice President
TYLER BLOOR
Mental Health Society - President ARABELLA DEWHURST
Mental Health Society - Secretary Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Mental Health Society - Social Secretary Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Mental Health Society - Treasurer CAROLINE RIDDELL
Mental Health Society - Vice President Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Nutrition Society - President JAKE RIGBY-WILSON
Nutrition Society - Treasurer Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Nutrition Society - Vice President Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Poker - President Aiden-James Taylor
Poker - Treasurer PETROS CHRISTOFOROU
Poker - Vice President JONATHAN GUSCOTT
Pole Fitness - President EMMA DAVIES
Pole Fitness - Social Secretary Alice Rickard 
Pole Fitness - Treasurer CHLOE TURVEY
Pole Fitness - Vice President GABRIELLE VIRK
Publishing and Journalism - President Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Publishing and Journalism - Publicist TBC
Publishing and Journalism - Secretary RHIANNAN ANDREWS-KIRKWOOD
Publishing and Journalism - Treasurer Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Publishing and Journalism - Vice President Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Rowing - President TABITHA CLARKE
Rowing - Secretary Ellie Glenn
Rowing - Social Media Officer HARRY PAYNE
Rowing - Social Secretary Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Rowing - Treasurer KATE UNWIN
Rowing - Vice President SAMANTHA WOOD
Samba Drumming - President Jemma Croucher
Samba Drumming - Treasurer Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Samba Drumming - Vice President OLIVIA HYLTON
SnowSports - Club Captain Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
SnowSports - Design And Media THOMAS MANSFIELD
SnowSports - President Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
SnowSports - Social Secretary GRACE HANNINGTON
SnowSports - Treasurer CHRISTIAN O'SULLIVAN
SnowSports - Vice President Calum Hallifax
Spoken Word - President ERIN HOSEGOOD
Spoken Word - Secretary MAX RUMBOLDT
Spoken Word - Treasurer Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Spoken Word - Vice President HOLLY MOBERLEY
Tennis - President Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Tennis - Social Secretary GERTRUD PAKOT
Tennis - Social Secretary Ellie Fowke
Tennis - Treasurer Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Tennis - Vice President ALEXANDER GORDON
Theatre Society - Head Director STEPHANIE WALKER
Theatre Society - Performance Co-ordinator Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Theatre Society - President Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Theatre Society - Secretary Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Theatre Society - Social Secretary Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Theatre Society - Treasurer Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Theatre Society - Vice President Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Vegan Society - President LOUISE THACKER
Vegan Society - Treasurer Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Vegan Society - Vice President Tegan Tullett
Walking and Mountaineering Society - President ABIGAIL KITCHENER
Walking and Mountaineering Society - Secretary EDWARD CROFTON
Walking and Mountaineering Society - Social Secretary JACOB HAWKER
Walking and Mountaineering Society - Treasurer Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Walking and Mountaineering Society - Vice President Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Warhammer - President CALLUM ROBBINS
Warhammer - Treasurer LUKE CAIRNS
Warhammer - Vice President KIERAN MOUNTIER

 

Comments

No comments have been made. Please log in to comment.