Nominees for this year's Athletic Union Awards

No ratings yet. Log in to rate.

We are pleased to announce the nominees for this year's Athletic Union Awards.

We are proud to support all our student-led Sports Club and whilst the season may have been cut short for some of our teams this year, we still want to celebrate all of your hard work and achievements.

We are hosting our first ever virtual Awards Ceremony on Friday 15 May. At 1pm, we will announce the winners of Half Colours, Full Colours Outstanding Player, Most Improved, Newcomer and Player's Player for each of our Sports Clubs. 

Then at 6pm, your Students' Union President, Jazz Nesbitt-Larking, will announce the winners of Club of the Year, Sports Personality of the Year, Team Achievement Award and Most Improved Club.

Awards will be announced on the Students' Union Facebook page and Instagram stories on Friday 15 May. So get dressed up, grab a drink and get ready to celebrate! 

 

Nominees for Club of the Year

Rowing                                       Netball

Cricket                                        American Football

Hockey                                       Men's Rugby

Cheerleading                              Dance

 

Nominees for Sports Personality of the Year

Danni Nicole Adams (Women's Football)           Harriet Jackman (Cheerleading)      

Chloe Ballard (Dance)                                        Emma Millichap (Hockey)

Jacob Brazier (Rowing)                                      Laura Readman (Netball) 

Tabi Clarke (Rowing)                                          Mollie Taylor (Cheerleading)

Will Durrant (Cricket)                                          Sam Wood (Rowing)

Flo Harker (Women's Rugby)

 

Nominees for Team Achievement Award

Cheerleading                           Women's Rugby

Rowing                                    Women's Hockey

American Football                   Dance

Netball                                     Men's Rugby

 

Nominees for Most Improved Club

Women's Football                      Rowing

Cheerleading                             Netball

American Football                      Men's Rugby

Tennis                                        Cricket

Dance

 

 

 

Comments

No comments have been made. Please log in to comment.