Student Leader By-Election Results

No ratings yet. Log in to rate.

 

Over an amazing 350 students have voted across the Student Leader By-Elections 2018. The results were announced on Friday 11th May at the Students' Union Awards infront of a crowd of this years student leaders. One of the highlights of the night saw Annabelle Caley, currently a Senior Academic Rep for Postgraduate Students be elected to the role of Vice President Education.  Annabelle will join the three other full time officers; Ryan Lucas, President; Harriet Martin-Jones, Vice President Opportunities and Enya-Jayne Battersby, Vice President Community, in making up your officer team for 2018/19.

Vice President Education 2018/19 - Annabelle Caley

 

In addition to the election for Vice President Education there were elections for liberation, student experience and academic reps. The elected candidates can be seen in bold. The results of which can be seen below alongside the elections for the club and society committee positions.

 

Congratulations to all who were elected.

 

Vice President Education

Total number of votes 317, Quota 159

Annabelle Caley 165
Sarah Hollywood 66
Deborah Kim 34
Jenifer Ormond Campbell 50
Re-Open Nominations 2

 

Bath Business School Senior Academic Rep

Total number of votes 23, Quota: 12

Maisy Ward 21
Re-Open Nominations 2

 

Disability Rep

Total number of votes 10, Quota 6

Selvie Neziri  8
Re-Open Nominations 2

 

Mature Students Rep

Total number of votes 7, Quota 4

Beth Eveson 5
Re-Open Nominations 2

 

Club and Society Committee By-Election Results

American Football - Kit Manager MR DANIEL STRETCH
American Football - Social Secretary MR JACK MAPSTON
American Football - Social Secretary MISS MABEL MOELLER
Baking - Co-Secretary Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Bath Spa Choral - Events Manager Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Bath Spa Choral - Secretary Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Bath Spa Choral - Treasurer Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Bath Spa Choral - Vice President Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Bath Spa Concert Orchestra - Media Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Bath Spa Concert Orchestra - President Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Bath Spa Concert Orchestra - Treasurer Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Bath Spa Concert Orchestra - Vice President Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Bath Spa eSports Society - Captain Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Bath Spa eSports Society - President Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Bath Spa eSports Society - Treasurer Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Bath Spa Grow-Op - President Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Bath Spa Grow-Op - Treasurer Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Bath Spa Grow-Op - Vice President Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Bath Spa Musical Theatre - Fundraiser Ceri Bailey
Bath Spa Musical Theatre - Fundraiser Rebecca Rees
Bath Spa Musical Theatre - Musical Director Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Bath Spa Musical Theatre - Vocal Coach Rehearsal Pianist Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Big Band - Assistant Musical Director John Gordon

Big Band - Music Librarian

Lauren Lathrope
Big Band - Musical Director Jamie Wilson
Big Band - Treasurer Matthew Collins
Biology Society (Academic) - Treasurer Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Biology Society (Academic) - Vice President Andrew McGrath
Christian Union - Vice President Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Comedy - Marketing Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Comedy - Secretary Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Comedy - Social Secretary Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Comic Book - President Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Comic Book - Social Secretary Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Comic Book - Vice President Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Creative Writing - Secretary MISS ISABELLA DAY
Creative Writing - Treasurer MISS ANNA BLAUSHILD
Cheerleading - Fundraiser MISS MILLIE HOGMAN
Cheerleading - Social Secretary MISS ALICE NEWLANDS
Cheerleading - Social Secretary MISS CHACE LEWIS
Cheerleading - Treasurer Suk-Man Wong
Creative Writing - Vice President MISS NAOMI MEYER
Poker - Treasurer MR CONOR WHITEHEAD
Crime & Justice - Secretary Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Crime & Justice - Treasurer MISS TAYISA CHOBOTAR
Dance Society - Social Media/Fundraising Secretary MISS ISABELLA HELMS
Dance Society - Social Secretary MR CALLUM SMITH
Dance Society - Travel Secretary Laura Williams
Dance Society - Treasurer Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Debating - Secretary Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Debating - Social Secretary Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Debating - Treasurer Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Debating - Vice President Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Digital Development - Treasurer Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Digital Development - Vice President MR CHRISTOPHER CRAIG
DJing Society (Subline Society) - President Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
DJing Society (Subline Society) - Secretary Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
DJing Society (Subline Society) - Treasurer Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Dodgeball - President Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Dodgeball - Social Secretary Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Dodgeball - Treasurer Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Dodgeball - Vice President Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Drama Society - Co-President Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Drama Society - Secretary Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Drama Society - Treasurer Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Drama Society - Vice President Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Dungeons and Dragons - Secretary Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Dungeons and Dragons - Social Secretary Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Dungeons and Dragons - Treasurer MISS ANNA BLAUSHILD
Feminist Society - Treasurer MISS HEATHER LIVINGS
Feminist Society - Vice President MISS HEATHER LIVINGS
Film Society - President MISS HEATHER LIVINGS
Film Society - Treasurer MISS BETH LANCASTER
Gaming Society - Secretary Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Genshiken Anime - Secretary MISS NAOMI MEYER
Genshiken Anime - Vice President MISS SHANNON HARWOOD
Global Students Society - President Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Global Students Society - Treasurer Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Global Students Society - Vice President Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Harry Potter Society - Treasurer MISS BETH LANCASTER
History and Heritage Society - Co-President Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
History and Heritage Society - Treasurer Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Kickboxing - Vice President Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Latin and Ballroom - Dance Captain Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Latin and Ballroom - President Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Latin and Ballroom - Social Secretary Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Latin and Ballroom - Treasurer Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Latin and Ballroom - Vice President Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
LGBTQ Society - President Position Tied - to be re-ran
LGBTQ Society - Treasurer MISS LOTTIE ELCOATE
LGBTQ Society - Vice President FREYA NORLEY
Media Society - President Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Media Society - Treasurer Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Media Society - Vice President Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Men's Football - 2nd Team Manager BRANDON BARON-DUFF
Men's Football - 2nd Team Manager ELLIOT WYTON
Men's Football - Social Secretary MR OSMAN TARY
Mental Health Society - Secretary Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Mental Health Society - Vice President MISS LUCY WALLER
Pole Fitness - Treasurer Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Polo - Kit Secretary Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Polo - Social Media Secretary Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Psychology Society - Academic Secretary Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Psychology Society - Secretary Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Psychology Society - Vice President Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Publishing and Journalism - Secretary Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Publishing and Journalism - Treasurer Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Religions, Philosophies and Ethics Society - Co-President Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Religions, Philosophies and Ethics Society - Treasurer Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Religions, Philosophies and Ethics Society - Vice President Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Rowing - Secretary MISS DAISY GREEN
Rowing - Social Secretary Alex Best
Rowing - Treasurer MISS JENNY USHER
Samba Drumming - President MR BEN FIELDHOUSE
Samba Drumming - Social Secretary Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Samba Drumming - Treasurer Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Samba Drumming - Vice President Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Socialist Society - Treasurer Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Socialist Society - Vice President Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Spoken Word - Treasurer MISS EMMALIN MURRAY
Tennis - Treasurer MR MARK GOULDING
The Good Stuff Society - President Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
The Good Stuff Society - Secretary MISS JEMMA SMITH
The Good Stuff Society - Treasurer Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
The Good Stuff Society - Vice President Fundraising Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Theatre Society - Performance Co-ordinator MISS FLORENCE OWEN-THOMAS
Theatre Society - Secretary MR ALEXANDER LISZTWAN
Theatre Society - Treasurer MISS HEATHER LIVINGS
Theatre Society - Vice President Artistic Director MR ALEXANDER LISZTWAN
Walking and Mountaineering Society - Social Secretary Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Walking and Mountaineering Society - Treasurer MISS ABIGAIL KITCHENER
Walking and Mountaineering Society - Vice President Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Women's Rugby - Treasurer MS NINA DAWE

Comments

No comments have been made. Please log in to comment.