Student Leader Elections Results 2018

Sabbatical Officers 2018 -19

 

President

Total number of votes cast: 565, Quota 283

Courtney Lee - 55

Ryan Lucas - 491

Re-Open Nominations - 19

Ryan Lucas - Elected

 

Vice President Community

Total number votes cast: 533, Quota 267

Enya-Jayne Battersby - 497 

Re-Open Nominations -  36

Enya-Jayne Battersby - Elected

 

Vice President Opportunities

Total number votes cast: 934, Quota 457

There were 3 rounds of voting:

Round 1 (Votes cast 934, Quota 457):

Annabelle Caley - 277

Deborah Kim - 167

Chloe Linfield - 95

Nathan Maradei - 54

Harriet Martin-Jones - 311

Re-Open Nominations - 9

Therefore Re-Open Nominations, Chloe Linfield and Nathan Maradei were excluded.

 

Round 2: (Votes cast 780, Quota 390)

Annabelle Caley - 286

Deborah Kim - 174

Harriet Martin-Jones - 320

Therefore Deborah Kim was excluded.

 

Round 3: (Votes cast 620, Quota 311)

Annabelle Caley - 295

Harriet Martin-Jones - 325 

Harriet Martin-Jones - Elected

 

 

Student Officers for 2018-19

 

Commuting Student Experience Officer

There was 1 candidate

Total number votes cast: 563, Quota 282

Isabelle Britton - 542

Re-Open Nominations – 21

Isabelle Britton - Elected

 

Transport Student Experience Officer

Total number votes cast: 501, Quota 251

Callum Cook - 314

Louise Thacker - 179

Re-Open Nominations - 8

Callum Cook - Elected

 

Liberation Reps for 2018-19

 

Gender Equality Rep

Total number votes cast: 538, Quota 270

Courtney Nunn -  489

Re-Open Nominations - 49

Courtney Nunn - Elected

 

Mature Students Rep

Total Number Votes Cast: 10, Quota 6

Beth Eveson - 5

Sarah McCone Usher – 5

Re-Open Nominations - 0

As the result is a tie, we will re-run the election as part of the by-election after Easter.

 

Mental Health Rep

Total number votes cast: 36, Quota 19

Alex Calver - 6

Andrew Porteous - 29 

Re-Open Nominations - 1

Andrew Porteous - Elected

 

Religions & Beliefs Rep

Total number votes cast: 14, Quota 8

John James Gordon -14

Re-Open Nominations - 0

John James Gordon - Elected

 

Senior Academic Reps for 2018-19

 

Culture & Environment - Undergraduate

Total number of votes cast: 218, Quota 110

Beatrice Gonzalez – 210 - Elected

Re-Open Nominations - 8

Beatrice Gonzalez - Elected

 

Institute for Education – Undergraduate

Total number of votes cast: 59, Quota 30

Nicole Pattison - 59 

Re-Open Nominations - 0

Nicole Pattison - Elected

 

Music & Performance – Undergraduate

Total Number Of Votes Cast: 83, Quota 42

Emily Casey - 79

Re-Open Nominations - 4

Emily Casey - Elected

 

Writing, Film & Digital Creativity – Undergraduate

Total Number Of Votes Cast: 103, Quota 52

Honey Debney-Succoia - 99

Re-Open Nominations - 4

Honey Debney-Succoia - Elected

 

NUS Delegates 2018

There were 5 Candidates for 2 Places

Total number of votes cast: 499  Quota: 167

Beth Eveson - 18

Beatrice Gonzalez  - 41

Alice Hazlehurst Duncan - 20

Meghann Mckeague - 236 

Dylan Steward - 175

Re-Open Nominations:- 9

Meghann Mckeague - Elected

Dylan Steward - Elected

 

For more information about the By-Elections after Easter please contact su-elections@bathspa.ac.uk.

Clubs and Society Committee Results and Course Rep Election results will be in separate articles.