The winners of this year's Athletic Union Awards

No ratings yet. Log in to rate.

For some of us, the season may have been cut short, and it would be amazing if we could celebrate these achievements in person. But despite this, it's important your achievements don't go unnoticed. 

Therefore, here are your winners for this year's AU Awards.

Congratulations to all the winners listed below and to all the nominees! 

 

American Football

Newcomer

Matthew Francis

Most Improved

Amelia Taylor

Outstanding Player

Joshua Eastley

Players' Player

Jake Johnstone

Half Colours

Jae Rich

Matthew Atkinson

Mikhail Rajendram

Full Colours

Jack Mapston

Joshua Eastley

Joshua Trowern

 

Cheerleading

Newcomer

Taimar Bayona

Most Improved

Mia Fellows-Town

Outstanding Player

Alice Tedds

Players' Player

Harriet Jackman

Half Colours

Alice Tedds

Katie Powell

Megan Goncalves

Gem Baskerville

Full Colours

Harriet Jackman

Mollie Taylor

 

Cricket

Newcomer

Jack Harvey

Most Improved

Sam Druitt

Players' Player

Will Durrant

Half Colours

Tom Mcloed

Guy Woodhouse

Tom Smith

Full Colours

Laurence Fletcher

James Brearley

Will Andrews (honorary)

Sam Williams (honorary)

 

Dance

Newcomer

Thea Viner

Most Improved

Orlagh Birt

Outstanding Player

Alex Charlton

Players' Player

Chloe Ballard

Half Colours

Louise Carpenter

Shanaia Khursigara

Abigail Flowerday

Olivia Mace

Alex Charlton

Full Colours

Chloe Ballard

Fran Hunt

 

Men’s Football

Newcomer

Dimitri Guglielmucci

Most Improved

Sam Stead

Outstanding Player

Louis Shergould

Players' Player

Tommy James

Half Colours

Matt Macken

Greg Keyzor

Isaac Neill

Olly Nixon

Full Colours

Adam Hawkins

Jack David

Keiran Holmes

Tyler Bloor

Louis Biggs

 

Women’s Football

Newcomer

Jordan Cole

Most Improved

Emily Balaam

Outstanding Player

Ella Stokes

Players' Player

Lou Parsonage

Half Colours

Kate Dodds

Ella Stokes

Full Colours

Maisie Pinnington

Leah Oyewo

Danni Adams

Alanna Watts

 

Men’s Hockey

Newcomer

Rob Mason-Rowe

Most Improved

Toby Allen-Smith

Outstanding Player

Max Korner

Players' Player

Robert Hutchinson

Half Colours

Joseph Makarov

Rob Mason-Rowe

Toby Allen-Smith

Tom Smith

Cameron Scrase

Full Colours

Sam Blackham

Max Korner

Lewis Coulon

Robert Hutchinson

Aidan Archer

 

Women’s Hockey

Newcomer

Ffi Llewellyn

Most Improved

Moya Lewes

Outstanding Player

Katie Temple

Players' Player

Lucy Waller

Half Colours

Gigi Cooke

Katie Temple

Moya Lewes

Amber Ollington

Full Colours

Lucy Waller

Olivia Culbreth

Becki McDowell

Emma Millichap

 

Netball

Newcomer

Amber Smith

Most Improved

Olivia Tait

Outstanding Player

Charlotte Knowles-Lawson

Players' Player

Laura Readman

Half Colours

Ellie Sparshott

Lauren El Attar

Lily Johnson

Phoebe Bellerby

Libby Bellak

Full Colours

Amy Edwards

Beth Hibbert

Ellen Adby

Issy Joce

Jemima Fiennes

 

Rowing

Newcomer

Hannah Croker

Most Improved

William McKinney

Outstanding Player

Grace Rowan

Players' Player

Jacob Brazier

Half Colours

Emma Ince

Lottie Hazell

Kenna Stubbs

Emily Sharp

Kate Unwin

Full Colours

Samantha Wood

Tabitha Clarke

 

Men’s Rugby

Newcomer

Callum McCarthy

Most Improved

Ed Goody

Outstanding Player

Ben Charlton

Players' Player

John Wildgoose

Half Colours

Robert Grigg

Ed Axtell

Charles Constable

Ben Evans

William Wilson

Ben Knight

Full Colours

John Wildgoose

Ben Charlton

Will Forbes-Lee

Ross Wardlow

Jak Clarke

 

Women’s Rugby

Newcomer

Holly James

Most Improved

Molly Harrold

Outstanding Player

Florence Harker

Players' Player

Tasha Maclennan

Half Colours

Megan Johnston

Holly Vagi

Julia Saunders

Abi Bell

India Healing

Eve Harker

Full Colours

Liv Mould

Nina Dawe

Florence Harker

Annie Thomas

 

Tennis

Newcomer

Ollie Noon

Most Improved

Adam Silk

Outstanding Player

Christian O’Sullivan

Players' Player

Simon Lund

Half Colours

Isabel Peters

Charlotte Kent

George Rawlings

Ruby Cripps

Christian O'Sullivan

Full Colours

Simon Lund

Gertrud Pakot

Alexander Gordon


 

The 4 big awards:

 

Most Improved Club Award 

Dance 

Team Achievement of the year award 

American Football

Male Sports Personality of the year

Will Durrant - Cricket

Women’s Sports Personality of the year

Tabi Clarke - Rowing

Club of the Year 

Rowing

 

Congratulations again to all the winners listed and to all the nominees!

Comments

No comments have been made. Please log in to comment.