Club and Society Elections Results 2018

No ratings yet. Log in to rate.
Club and Society Elections Image

3620 votes were cast by 523 students to decide who will be leading your sports clubs and societies next year. There were 198 committee positions elected in a first ever online elections for Bath Spa Students' Union in our biggest club and society elections ever!

From Presidents, Vice Presidents and Treasurers to Choreographers and Kit Managers a wide variety of student leaders are ready to take Bath Spa by storm next year.

Harriet Martin-Jones, Vice President opportunities Elect for 2018-19 stated: 'Being a part of a society is being part of a family, and being on a committee means that you get to help that family grow. I’m so proud to see how many people have put themselves forward for committee elections because it’s so important to get involved and continue building that Spa spirit year after year!'

Congratulations to everybody elected. Bath Spa SU will be in touch about handover and training for next year soon.

Bath Spa Students' Union will be organising a by-election for all positions where R.O.N (Re-Open Nominations) was elected or where no candidate stood. So it's not too late to be involved next year. This will be ran after Easter so keep an eye out for information about how to nominate.

 

See below for who has been elected to our amazing clubs and societies

Club and Society and Role Person Elected
American Football - Communications and Web Manager To be announced by club
American Football - Game Day To be announced by club
American Football - Kit Manager To be announced by club
American Football - President To be announced by club
American Football - Social Secretary To be announced by club
American Football - Strength and Conditioning To be announced by club
American Football - Treasurer To be announced by club
American Football - Vice President To be announced by club
American Football - Women's Officer To be announced by club
Badminton - President MR ANDREW SANSOM
Badminton - Social Secretary LUCY PIDGEON
Badminton - Treasurer Ben Jackson
Badminton - Vice President MR SIMON NOTHARD
Baking - Co-President Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Baking - Co-President Jasmine Turner
Baking - Co-Secretary Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Baking - Co-Secretary Abi Starr
Baking - Social Secretary/Social Media MISS ELLA ELLIOTT
Baking - Treasurer MISS SAVANNAH JONES
Baking - Vice President KIM KUSMAN
Bath Spa Choral - Co-President MISS MATTEA THOMAS-GRAY
Bath Spa Choral - Events Manager Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Bath Spa Choral - Secretary Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Bath Spa Choral - Treasurer Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Bath Spa Choral - Vice President Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Bath Spa Concert Orchestra - Media Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Bath Spa Concert Orchestra - President Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Bath Spa Concert Orchestra - Treasurer Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Bath Spa Concert Orchestra - Vice President Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Bath Spa eSports Society - Captain Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Bath Spa eSports Society - President Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Bath Spa eSports Society - Treasurer Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Bath Spa eSports Society - Vice President Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Bath Spa Grow-Op - President Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Bath Spa Grow-Op - Treasurer Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Bath Spa Grow-Op - Vice President Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Bath Spa Musical Theatre - Choreographer MISS EMMA MORTER
Bath Spa Musical Theatre - Costume MISS ERICA GROVES
Bath Spa Musical Theatre - Director Jess Rowe
Bath Spa Musical Theatre - Fundraiser Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Bath Spa Musical Theatre - Media Officer MISS MEGAN SMETHURST
Bath Spa Musical Theatre - Musical Director Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Bath Spa Musical Theatre - President VICTORIA CLIFFORD
Bath Spa Musical Theatre - Secretary MISS CHARLOTTE SPILLER
Bath Spa Musical Theatre - Set Design MISS HARRIET KIRBY-SMITH
Bath Spa Musical Theatre - Showcase Manager JADE MCINTOSH
Bath Spa Musical Theatre - Social Secretary Rebecca Velickovic
Bath Spa Musical Theatre - Treasurer MISS SONIA EPHGRAVE
Bath Spa Musical Theatre - Vice President Liam Green
Bath Spa Musical Theatre - Vocal Coach Rehearsal Pianist Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Bath Spa Musical Theatre - Voice of the Cast MR JOSEPH WINNIATT-LEWIS
Big Band - Assistant Musical Director Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Big Band - Music Librarian Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Big Band - Musical Director Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Big Band - President MISS ISABELLE BRITTON
Big Band - Social Secretary Kym Charlett
Big Band - Treasurer Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Big Band - Vice President MR REUBEN JENKINS
Biology Society (Academic) - President MISS RHIANNON BATE
Biology Society (Academic) - Treasurer Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Biology Society (Academic) - Vice President MR ANDREW MCGRATH
Campus Games Society - President MISS COURTNEY NUNN
Campus Games Society - Treasurer Ben Hyde
Campus Games Society - Vice President MR STEFAN SMITH
Card Game Society (Duel Academy) - President CHARLES ROFFE
Card Game Society (Duel Academy) - Treasurer MISS ERIN KAYE
Card Game Society (Duel Academy) - Vice President Edward Morgan
Cheerleading - Fundraiser To be announced by club
Cheerleading - President To be announced by club
Cheerleading - Social Media/Publicity Manager To be announced by club
Cheerleading - Social Secretary To be announced by club
Cheerleading - Social Secretary To be announced by club
Cheerleading - Treasurer To be announced by club
Cheerleading - Uniform Officer To be announced by club
Cheerleading - Vice President Cheer To be announced by club
Cheerleading - Vice President Dance To be announced by club
Christian Union - Co-President MISS JADE PALMER
Christian Union - Events MISS NAOMI LEWIS
Christian Union - Prayer and Worship Secretary Ed Axtell
Christian Union - Publicity MISS ESTHER MORAITIS
Christian Union - Secretary MISS HANNAH BATHURST
Christian Union - Treasurer MISS PHOEBE BOURNE
Christian Union - Vice President Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Comedy - Marketing Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Comedy - President MR ADAM HODGE
Comedy - Secretary Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Comedy - Social Secretary Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Comedy - Treasurer Caitlin Millard
Comedy - Vice President MR MAX PONSONBY
Comic Book - President Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Comic Book - Social Secretary Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Comic Book - Treasurer MISS ABIGAIL KITCHENER
Comic Book - Vice President Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Creative Writing - President MISS BETH LANCASTER
Creative Writing - Secretary Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Creative Writing - Social Sectetary Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Creative Writing - Treasurer Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Secretary Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Creative Writing - Vice President MISS NAOMI MEYER
Cricket - President MR WILLIAM ANDREWS
Cricket - Social Secretary MR GIOVANNI CAPALDI
Cricket - Team Captain Daniel Franklin
Cricket - Treasurer MR ALEXANDER BINDLOSS
Cricket - Vice President MR GREGORY WASSELL
Crime & Justice - Event Co-ordinator MISS BETH EVESON
Crime & Justice - President MISS LAUREN FAIRLEY
Crime & Justice - Secretary Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Crime & Justice - Social Secretary MISS CHARLOTTE PONTIN-THOMAS
Crime & Justice - Treasurer Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Crime & Justice - Vice President MISS CATHERINE BOULT
Dance Society - Choreographer Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Dance Society - Choreographer MISS DAISY PINKERTON
Dance Society - Dance Captain MISS FRANCESCA HUNT
Dance Society - President MISS CHLOE BALLARD
Dance Society - Social Media/Fundraising Secretary Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Dance Society - Social Secretary Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Dance Society - Travel Secretary Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Dance Society - Treasurer Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Dance Society - Vice President MISS BRYANNA KILROY
Debating - President Samuel Brown
Debating - Secretary Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Debating - Social Secretary Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Debating - Treasurer Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Debating - Vice President Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Digital Development - President MR ADAM CLARK
Digital Development - Treasurer Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Digital Development - Vice President Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
DJing Society (Subline Society) - President Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
DJing Society (Subline Society) - Secretary Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
DJing Society (Subline Society) - Treasurer Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Doctor Who - President MISS LOUISE THACKER
Doctor Who - Treasurer MISS HOLLY AUSTIN
Doctor Who - Vice President MISS REBECCA GOODLIFF
Dodgeball - President Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Dodgeball - Social Secretary Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Dodgeball - Treasurer Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Dodgeball - Vice President Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Drama Society - Co-President Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Drama Society - Secretary Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Drama Society - Treasurer Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Drama Society - Vice President Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Dungeons and Dragons - President MR EDWARD GLASSCOTE
Dungeons and Dragons - Secretary Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Dungeons and Dragons - Social Secretary Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Dungeons and Dragons - Treasurer Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Dungeons and Dragons - Vice President HENRY THOMPSON
Equestrian - President MISS KIRSTEN WATT
Equestrian - Secretary MISS RHIANNON BATE
Equestrian - Treasurer MISS BILLIE-JO RAINBIRD
Equestrian - Vice President Charlotte Cooper
Feminist Society - President BETH CUSACK
Feminist Society - Treasurer Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Feminist Society - Vice President Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Fencing - President MR ALEXANDER WILLIAMS
Fencing - Treasurer MISS CHARLOTTE WILES
Fencing - Vice President MR RICKY PEREZ
Film Society - President Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Film Society - Social Secretary MISS ISABELLA DAY
Film Society - Treasurer Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Film Society - Vice President MX ROSE BUTLER
Gaming Society - President WILLIAM BARNES
Gaming Society - Secretary Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Gaming Society - Treasurer Ben Hyde
Gaming Society - Vice-President CHARLES ROFFE
Genshiken Anime - President GREG PARKER
Genshiken Anime - Secretary Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Genshiken Anime - Social Secretary MISS ERIN KAYE
Genshiken Anime - Treasurer MS EMILY CASEY
Genshiken Anime - Vice President Election tied - to be re-ran
Global Students Society - President Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Global Students Society - Treasurer Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Global Students Society - Vice President Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Harry Potter Society - President Sarah Coates
Harry Potter Society - Treasurer Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Harry Potter Society - Vice President MISS BETH EVESON
History and Heritage Society - Co-President GEMMA BURGHAM
History and Heritage Society - Treasurer Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
History and Heritage Society - Vice President Matthew Coles
Hockey - Coach To be announced by club
Hockey - Men's Captain To be announced by club
Hockey - Men's Social Secretary To be announced by club
Hockey - President To be announced by club
Hockey - Treasurer To be announced by club
Hockey - Vice President To be announced by club
Hockey - Women's Captain To be announced by club
Hockey - Women's Social Secretary To be announced by club
Illustration - President MISS LAURA MEDLICOTT
Illustration - Secretary MISS HONEY DEBNEY-SUCCOIA
Illustration - Secretary MISS NAOMI MEYER
Illustration - Treasurer MISS SOL CHOCIESZYNSKA
Illustration - Vice President Emma Flood
Kickboxing - President Iola Mccaul
Kickboxing - Treasurer EDEN ALLEN
Kickboxing - Vice President Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Latin and Ballroom - Dance Captain Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Latin and Ballroom - President Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Latin and Ballroom - Social Secretary Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Latin and Ballroom - Treasurer Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Latin and Ballroom - Vice President Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
LGBTQ Society - President Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
LGBTQ Society - Secretary Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
LGBTQ Society - Social Secretary MX MATTY DARE
LGBTQ Society - Treasurer Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
LGBTQ Society - Vice President Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
LGBTQ Society - Webmaster Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Media Society - President Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Media Society - Treasurer Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Media Society - Vice President Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Men's Football - 1st Team Manager MR OSMAN TARY
Men's Football - 1st Team Manager MR NICHOLAS SANGER
Men's Football - 2nd Team Manager Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Men's Football - President MR RORY WILSON
Men's Football - Social Secretary Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Men's Football - Social Secretary MR AUSTIN HARWOOD-STAMPER
Men's Football - Treasurer MR JAMES NICKOLS
Men's Football - Vice President MR MARTIN SMITH
Mental Health Society - President MISS LOUISE WISNIEWSKI
Mental Health Society - Secretary Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Mental Health Society - Social Media MR JOE RUMFORD
Mental Health Society - Social Secretary MS NANCY BARNES
Mental Health Society - Treasurer MISS LUCY WALLER
Mental Health Society - Vice President Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Nutrition Society - President MISS CHERITH WRIGHT
Nutrition Society - Treasurer MISS KATARZYNA BAZYLKO
Nutrition Society - Vice President MISS TALLULAH BELL
Poker - President MR AIDEN-JAMES TAYLOR
Poker - Treasurer DANE (THE AMERICAN GUY)
Poker - Vice President MR GEORGE HUNTER
Pole Fitness - President MISS PAIGE MACKIE
Pole Fitness - Social Secretary MISS CHLOE TURVEY
Pole Fitness - Treasurer Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Pole Fitness - Vice President MISS EMMA DAVIES
Polo - Kit Secretary Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Polo - President MISS MEGAN MILLER
Polo - Social Media Secretary MISS VICTORIA JOICEY
Polo - Social Secretary MISS LUCY MAYGER
Polo - Treasurer MISS GEORGIA STRIDE
Polo - Vice President MISS VICTORIA JOICEY
Psychology Society - Academic Liaison Officer MISS ANNA WILLIAMSON
Psychology Society - Academic Secretary Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Psychology Society - Co-President Callum Cook
Psychology Society - Co-President MISS LOUISE WISNIEWSKI
Psychology Society - Secretary Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Psychology Society - Social Media Secretary MISS POPPY COLBOURNE
Psychology Society - Treasurer MISS GRACE MOORMAN
Psychology Society - Vice President Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Publishing and Journalism - President LAUREN TRUE
Publishing and Journalism - Publicist MISS ROSE PANKHURST
Publishing and Journalism - Secretary Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Publishing and Journalism - Treasurer Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Publishing and Journalism - Vice President MISS MIHAELA STEFANOVA
Religions, Philosophies and Ethics Society - Co-President  HOLLIE JENNIFER PARRY
Religions, Philosophies and Ethics Society - Treasurer Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Religions, Philosophies and Ethics Society - Vice President Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Rowing - President To be announced by society
Rowing - Secretary To be announced by society
Rowing - Social Media Officer To be announced by society
Rowing - Social Secretary To be announced by society
Rowing - Treasurer To be announced by society
Rowing - Vice President To be announced by society
Samba Drumming - President Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Samba Drumming - Social Secretary Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Samba Drumming - Treasurer Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Samba Drumming - Vice President Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
SnowSports - Club Captain To be announced by society
SnowSports - Design And Merchandise To be announced by society
SnowSports - Marketing Officer To be announced by society
SnowSports - President To be announced by society
SnowSports - Social Secretary To be announced by society
SnowSports - Treasurer To be announced by society
SnowSports - Vice President To be announced by society
Socialist Society - President MR DYLAN STEWARD
Socialist Society - Treasurer Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Socialist Society - Vice President Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Spoken Word - President MISS ALEX CALVER
Spoken Word - Secretary MISS HOLLY MOBERLEY
Spoken Word - Treasurer Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Spoken Word - Vice President MISS ERIN HOSEGOOD
Spoken Word - Vice President MISS SOPHIE TOUMBAS
Tennis - President MR HENRY THOMAS
Tennis - Social Secretary MISS GERTRUD PAKOT
Tennis - Social Secretary CHARLIE PENFOLD
Tennis - Treasurer Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Tennis - Vice President EDEN ALLEN
The Good Stuff Society - President Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
The Good Stuff Society - Secretary Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
The Good Stuff Society - Treasurer Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
The Good Stuff Society - Vice President Fundraising Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
The Good Stuff Society - Vice President Volunteering Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
The Good Stuff Society - Volunteer Coordinator MISS LOUISE THACKER
Theatre Society - Head Director MR FINBAR RICHES
Theatre Society - Performance Co-ordinator Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Theatre Society - President Kieran Haines
Theatre Society - Secretary Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Theatre Society - Social Secretary MR ETHAN PARKER
Theatre Society - Treasurer Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Theatre Society - Vice President Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Theatre Society - Vice President Artistic Director Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Theatre Society - Vice President Marketing MR ANDREW MCGRATH
Vegan Society - President MISS LOUISE THACKER
Vegan Society - Secretary MR CONNOR HALE
Vegan Society - Treasurer MR LAURIE CHURCH
Vegan Society - Vice President MISS TEGAN TULLETT
Walking and Mountaineering Society - President  EMILY SANDON
Walking and Mountaineering Society - Secretary MISS NATASHA UNDERWOOD
Walking and Mountaineering Society - Social Secretary Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Walking and Mountaineering Society - Treasurer Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Walking and Mountaineering Society - Vice President Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Warhammer - President Edward Morgan
Warhammer - Social Media Re-open Nominations (R.O.N.)
Warhammer - Treasurer MR KIERAN MOUNTIER
Warhammer - Vice President Callum Robbins
Women's Football - President sophie dawes
Women's Football - Social Secretary MISS LEAH OYEWO
Women's Football - Social Secretary MISS ANNA WOOD
Women's Football - Treasurer Maisie Pinnington
Women's Football - Vice President MISS ALANNA WATTS
Women's Rugby - Captain To be announced by club
Women's Rugby - President To be announced by club
Women's Rugby - RAG Officer To be announced by club
Women's Rugby - Social Secretary To be announced by club
Women's Rugby - Social Secretary To be announced by club
Women's Rugby - Treasurer To be announced by club
Women's Rugby - Vice Captain To be announced by club
Women's Rugby - Vice President To be announced by club

 

Comments

No comments have been made. Please log in to comment.